SAM SPARKS, District Judge.
[…] Id. § 220505(c)(4), (5). National governing bodies (NGBs) are essentially the United States' domestic equivalents of International Federations — organizations which are responsible for governing one or more Olympic sports on a national level. See id. § 220521.
The NGB for cycling is USA Cycling. See Defs.' Mot. Dism. [#33], Ex. 2 ¶ 4. USA Cycling is also a member of its international counterpart, UCI. See id., Attach. 7 at 128. The Sports Act empowers NGBs such as USA Cycling to
36 U.S.C. § 220523(a)(5). The Act defines "amateur athletic competition" to mean "a contest, game, meet, match, tournament, regatta, or other event in which amateur athletes compete." Id. § 220501(b)(2). "Amateur athlete," in turn, is defined broadly to mean "an athlete who meets the eligibility standards established by the national governing body or paralympic sports organization for the sport in which the athlete competes." Id. § 220501(b)(1).
Like the international sports organizations, the United States has its own set of anti-doping regulations.